Well this is a special Friday in that Drop Bears deserve some seasonal recognition yeh?
A couple or more links proving them a serious Family BBQ gathering for the next week or so. Take serious note and try staying away from Bundy Rum so as to not get totally stuffed up inner sentience 2017.
http://alert-conservation.org/issues-re ... ly-thought
http://www.australiangeographic.com.au/ ... tudy-says/
So make sure that you visit the ultimate reference if any loved one is even remotely traveling in the bush with no guide. Seriously.
They are real and should be avoided. If cornered away from your mates then Bundy Helps, but Ya have to relinquish an arm or willy as well to survive.
They take "Trophies" so pay attention and keep your piss-head Mates close.
Drop Bear distribution map
Photographer: © Australian Museum
Standard Common Name;
Around the size of a leopard or very large dog with coarse orange fur with some darker mottled patterning (as seen in most Koalas). It is a heavily built animal with powerful forearms for climbing and holding on to prey. It lacks canines, using broad powerful premolars as biting tools instead.
Size range 120kg, 130cm long, 90 cm at the shoulder.
Drop Bears can be found in the densely forested regions of the Great Dividing Range in South-eastern Australia. However there are also some reports of them from South-east South Australia, Mount Lofty Ranges and Kangaroo Island.
Closed canopy forest as well as open woodland on the margins of dense forest. Never encountered near roads or human habitation.
Vegetation Habitat: closed forest, tall closed forest, tall open forest, tall open shrub-land
Feeding and Diet;
Examination of kill sites and scats suggest mainly medium to large species of mammal make a substantial proportion of the animal's diet. Often, prey such as Macro-pods are larger than the Drop Bear itself. Drop Bears hunt by ambushing ground dwelling animals from above, waiting up to as much as four hours to make a surprise kill. Once prey is within view, the Drop Bear will drop as much as eight metres to pounce on top of the unsuspecting victim. The initial impact often stuns the prey, allowing it to be bitten on the neck and quickly subdued.
If the prey is small enough Drop Bears will haul it back up the tree to feed without harassment from other predators.
Mating and reproduction;
Breeding occurs during summer and usually one baby, or joey, is produced each year. After six months in the pouch, the joey is gradually weaned from milk.
Danger to humans and first aid;
Bush walkers have been known to be 'dropped on' by drop bears, resulting in injury including mainly lacerations and occasionally bites. Most attacks are considered accidental and there are no reports of incidents being fatal.
There are some suggested folk remedies that are said to act as a repellent to Drop Bears, these include having forks in the hair or Vegemite or toothpaste spread behind the ears. There is no evidence to suggest that any such repellents work.
Further Research as to celebrating or holding observance to any known and recognised religious observance is ongoing.